Privacy Statement

 
 

We are committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you give us and we comply with all relevant data protection legislation as controllers of this information. We value your privacy and personal data and will keep it secure at all times.

DATA THAT WE COLLECT

: If you are a candidate, who wishes to work for UKME, we will collect, through our recruitment website, such personal data (the minimum information) we need for the application process.    This will include name, address, CV, identification documents including recent utility bills, scan of passport.  This information is hosted for us by Havas People who are data collectors of this information on our behalf.  We will also collect the results of any competency tests used during the recruitment process. Our website uses Google Analytics and is hosted by Square Space.

The information collected does not include any personal data and is only collected to improve our website usability.  It is stored and used for aggregated and statistical reporting.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

: As a candidate, you are a potential employee.  The data you supply to us at recruitment stage is used to verify your credentials, your address, email address and phone numbers, so that you can be contacted.  We will also confirm your right to work in the UK, your employment history/experience and further background screening with be undertaken (performed by Credence). In addition, some roles will require criminal behaviour, criminal records or proceedings checks, as justified by law, relating to any criminal or unlawful behaviour.  This information will be shared with the Disclosure & Barring Services specifically for these checks to be undertaken.  Driving licence checks will also be undertaken, via DVLA if required for your role.

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your personal information based on the following criteria: For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you and managing our operations

-For as long as we provide services to you and then for as long as someone could bring a claim against us; and/or

-Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance.

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We will not share your information with third parties without your explicit consent.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAWS?

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we will explain at that time if they are engaged or not.

-The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information

-The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed

-The right to object to processing of your personal information

-The right to restrict processing of your personal information

-The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)

-The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it

-The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)

-Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Our Compliance Manager can be contacted at our Head Office, 160 Brompton Road, Knightsbridge, SW3 1HW, telephone number 0330 390 1000.

Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office who enforce data protection laws at https://ico.org.uk/